Skip to main content
'''Marcus Samuel Blitzstein''', known as '''Marc Blitzstein''' (March 2, 1905January 22, 1964), was an American composer, lyricist, and librettist.[http://arcat.library.wisc.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=127 Marc Blitzstein Papers, Wisconsin Historical Society, retrieved 12 January 2014.] He won national attention in 1937 when his pro-Trade union|union musical ''The Cradle Will Rock'', directed by Orson Welles, was shut down by the Works Progress Administration. He is known for ''The Cradle Will Rock'' and for his Off-Broadway translation/adaptation of ''The Threepenny Opera'' by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill. His works also include the opera ''Regina (opera)|Regina'', an adaptation of Lillian Hellman's play ''The Little Foxes''; the Broadway theatre|Broadway musical theater|musical ''Juno (musical)|Juno'', based on Seán O'Casey's play ''Juno and the Paycock'';...
Birth nameMarcus Samuel Blitzstein
Native name| native_name_lang =
Alias| birth_date = {{birth date|1905|03|02}}
Birth placePhiladelphia, Pennsylvania
Origin| death_date = {{death date and age|1964|01|22|1905|03|02}}
Death placeMartinique
Occupation{{plainlist|
Years active1926–1964
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid